Privacy & Security Policy

UIS Pet Insurance is arranged and administered by Ultimate Pet Partners Limited who operate the UIS Pet Insurance website.

The purpose of this statement is to set out how we, Ultimate Pet Partners Limited, use personal information that we may obtain about you. As a user of any services provided by Ultimate Pet Partners Limited on this website and by using the UIS Pet Insurance website generally you agree to this use.

Use of your Personal Information

  1. When you register and use this site you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details or other details required for the particular products you ask about. We will use this data to provide you with a quote and to fulfil our agreement with you.
  2. We may use information that you provide or that is obtained by us as follows:
    • to register you with our website and to administer our website services;
    • to administer any prize draws or competitions you may enter;
    • as agents for insurers who provide insurance products;
    • for assessment and analysis (e.g. market, customer and product analysis) to enable us to review, develop and improve the services which we offer and to enable us to provide you and other customers with relevant information through our marketing programme. We may use your information to make decisions about you using computerised technology, for example automatically selecting products or services which we think will interest you from the information we have. We may keep you informed of such products and services (including special offers, discounts, offers, competitions and so on), as well as products and services of other companies and organisations which we consider may be of interest to you, by any of the following methods:
      • E-mail
      • Telephone (including automated calls)
      • SMS text message and other electronic messages such as picture messaging
      • Post
      • Fax
      • or otherwise

      We may also pass your details to carefully selected third parties so that they may contact you about their products and services. If you do not wish to receive information of such products and services, please tick the opt-out box provided when registering on this website;

  3. We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties.
  4. We may also monitor and/or record your telephone conversations and electronic communications to ensure consistent service levels, to prevent/detect fraud, and for training purposes.
  5. Fraud Prevention

    In order to protect our customers and us from fraud and theft, we may pass on information that we obtain about you from making identity checks and from other information in our customer records, including how you conduct any account you may have with us, to other Group companies, other retailers and to financial and other organisations (including law enforcement agencies) involved in fraud prevention and detection to use in the same way.
  6. Disclosure of Your Information

    We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:
    • to other companies in the Group;
    • to employees, agents and any other appointed third parties of the Group to administer any accounts, products and services provided to you by the Group now or in the future;
    • to the administrators and underwriters of this insurance and to any other companies and organisations whose products we provide to you, e.g. home and motor insurance, financial and travel services;
    • appointed third parties who (on our behalf) profile your data so that we may tailor the goods/services we offer to your specific needs;
    • to other organisations for the administration of prize draws or competitions;
    • to anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under our agreement with you;
    • if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.
  7. Security

    We will treat your personal data (as defined in the Data Protection Act) in accordance with all applicable data protection and privacy legislation and will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You accept the inherent security risks of providing information and dealing on-line over the Internet and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.
  8. General

    You have the right to see personal data that we keep about you, and, upon our receipt of a written request from you and your payment of a fee, in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, we will provide you with full details of any such information we hold. If you are concerned that any of the information we hold on you is incorrect or if you need to change any of your registered details, please contact us (see details below).
  9. Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.
  10. In carrying out the activities specified in this Privacy & Security Policy, we may transfer data outside the European Economic Area under strict conditions of secrecy and security and in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Contact Us

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, wish to access your personal data, or change your mind about being kept informed about products and services as described in this Privacy Policy, please email customer.services@uispet.co.uk or write to:

The Data Protection Compliance Manager
UIS Pet Insurance
5th Floor,
The Connect Centre,
Kingston Crescent,
Portsmouth,
PO2 8DE

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Because technologies on the Internet change so quickly, we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time.